Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
ImRich
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:01 am

Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by ImRich » Tue Feb 18, 2014 8:08 am

I was at BestBuy this week and noticed that they seem to have a new Telo version.

I don't know what's different, but the new boxes were sitting there next to the prevsious versions.

I didn't look to see a version number on the boxes, but they did appear to have a different SKU number.

It looks very similar to the current telo, but is missing some of the 'lights' and indicators on the Telo (perhaps the line 1,2?).

What's new? Are the 'cost reducing' the telo hardware now?
Last edited by ImRich on Tue Feb 18, 2014 10:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rich

mogulman
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:54 am

Re: Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by mogulman » Tue Feb 18, 2014 8:41 am

I saw a new version on the FCC web-site last week also. Looked a little different.

ImRich
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:01 am

Re: Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by ImRich » Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:07 pm

I found the new and old unit on the Best Buy website.

Old Model: OOMA TELO-F SKU: 9511405

Image


New Model: 892943002445 SKU: 3404027

Notice the differences in the indicators:

Image

I wonder what other differences there are in the hardware? Perhaps any improvements or features are different?
Rich

holmes4
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by holmes4 » Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:00 pm

Suggests to me a lower-featured model.
Steve

JerryD
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:32 pm

Re: Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by JerryD » Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:55 am

I notice that the envelope is gone. DND is now activated/deactivated through *78/*79 but you cannot see any indication if it is activated or not. I would like to see a manual which describes the features of the new Telo.

Kmanooma
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:21 am

Re: Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by Kmanooma » Sat Mar 01, 2014 10:03 am

looks like you no longer can select line 1 or line 2 . i guess they are trying to force more people to buy the handsets

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Mar 01, 2014 11:13 am

Kmanooma wrote:looks like you no longer can select line 1 or line 2 . i guess they are trying to force more people to buy the handsets
If you have a phone connected via a Linx it will automatically switch over to line 2 if a caller is on line one.

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4352
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by Tom » Sat Mar 01, 2014 12:14 pm

JerryD wrote:I notice that the envelope is gone. DND is now activated/deactivated through *78/*79 but you cannot see any indication if it is activated or not. I would like to see a manual which describes the features of the new Telo.
Coming soon:

1. when not on a call press the rewind button to adjust the logo brightness
2. when not on a call hold down the forward button for 3 sec to toggle DND (do not disturb)
3. when on a call press the forward button to send the call to voicemail

Kmanooma
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:21 am

Re: Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by Kmanooma » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:24 pm

WayneDsr wrote:
Kmanooma wrote:looks like you no longer can select line 1 or line 2 . i guess they are trying to force more people to buy the handsets
If you have a phone connected via a Linx it will automatically switch over to line 2 if a caller is on line one.

Wayne
by phone do you mean the ooma handset or any wireless phone?

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Is there new Ooma Telo hardware?

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:38 pm

Well, like any Telo you can have one phone (or cordless base) connected to the back of the Telo and in order to use the instant 2nd line you would need either an HD handset or a Linx with another phone or cordless base connected to that.
As with all Telos you can't choose lines, the first one that get's picked is line one. Another call will come in on line 2 if line one is busy on a call.

Wayne
Last edited by WayneDsr on Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

Post Reply